Privacy Policy

MHA Privacy Policy

 This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes how Mark Hackett Associates LLP collects, uses and shares the information you provide to us and the information we collect in the course of operating our business and our website.

In this Policy when we refer to Mark Hackett Associates LLP or “we”/“us”/“our”/”MHA” we mean Mark Hackett Associates LLP. Our registered office is at 14 David Mews, London W1U 6EQ.

We may revise this Policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you.

  1. The information that we collect and where we get it from
    1. “Personal information” is any information that can be used to identify you or that we can link to you and which we have in our possession or control.
    2. We may collect and process personal information about you. This may include:
      1. Information that you provide to us
        We will process personal information that you give to us including when you email us or contact us through various channels as follows:
        1. When you obtain legal services from us or when you contact us with queries or respond to our communications, the personal information you provide may include your full name, title, telephone number, email address, date and time of your email correspondence and information about your employer or your business.
        2. Recruitment application
          When you apply for a position with us you may provide us with personal information which may include your name, date of birth, nationality, education and qualification details, your gender, home address, telephone number and other details set out in your application.  If you prefer that we not keep this information on file, then please contact us to let us know using the contact details below.
        3. Information we otherwise collect about you
          We will also collect information about you when you use our services or when we otherwise interact or correspond with you.
      2. Information we obtain from other sources
        If you apply for a position with us we may collect personal information relating to past employment, qualifications and education, opinions from third parties about you, past employment history and other details about you.
  2. How we use the information we collect
    1. We may do the following with your personal information:
      1. use it to provide legal services to you;
      2. where you have applied for a position with us, to review and process your job application;
      3. to comply with legal and regulatory obligations imposed upon us;
      4. use it to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings;
      5. use it to deal with any complaints or queries you may have; and
      6. use it to prevent and respond to actual or potential fraud or illegal activities.
  1. Grounds for using your personal information
    1. We must have a lawful basis for processing your information. The lawful basis will vary depending on the circumstances of how and why we have your information but typical examples include:
    2. Consent – we may (but usually do not) need your consent to use your personal information. You can withdraw your consent by contacting us (see below);
    3. Compliance with law or regulation – we may use your personal information as necessary to comply with applicable law/regulation.
  1. How we share information with third parties
    1. We may share personal information with our associated office in Dubai (MHA Surveying and Valuation Services). As a result, your personal information may be transferred to locations outside Europe for the purposes described above.
    2. Third parties relevant to the legal services that we provide. This may include, but is not limited to, counterparties to transactions or litigation, other professional service providers, regulators, authorities and governmental institutions.
    3. To the extent required by law, regulation or court order, for example, if we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation.
      1. Where we transfer your personal information outside Europe, we will ensure that it is protected and transferred in a manner consistent with legal requirements applicable to the information.
      2. In other circumstances, the law may permit us to otherwise transfer your personal information outside Europe. In all cases, however, any transfer of your personal information will be compliant with applicable data protection law.
  1. Marketing
    1. If you become a client of MHA, we may use your personal information to invite you to hospitality events or other selected events for clients.
    2. If you change your mind about being contacted by us in the future, or change address, or if any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please let us know by emailing baker@mha-legalsupport.comor writing to us at Mark Hackett Associates LLP, 25 Southampton Buildings, London WC2A 1AL or calling us on 020 3178 3587 and asking for Tania Baker.
  1. Links to other websites
    1. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
  1. How we use cookies
    1. We use session cookies, which expire when you leave the site. We also use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
    2. From time to time, we may use cookies to control ‘pop-up’ notification panels which provide important information about news or events relating to Mark Hackett Associates LLP.
    3. We do not use ‘Tracking’ cookies of any sort.
    4. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
    5. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
  1. Keeping your information and information security
    1. How long we hold your personal information for will vary and will depend principally on:
      1. the purpose for which we are using your personal information – we will need to keep the information for as long as is necessary for the relevant purpose; and
      2. legal obligations – laws or regulation may set a minimum period for which we have to keep your personal information.
    2. We will ensure that the personal information that we hold is subject to appropriate security measures.
  1. Your choices and rights
    1. You have a number of legal rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you and you can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out below. Please note that these rights will not apply in all cases or to all information that we hold about you. For example, we may need to continue to hold and process information to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.
    2. These rights include:
      1. Obtaining information regarding the processing of your personal information and access to the personal information which we hold about you. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to refuse requests for access to copies of personal information. In particular, information that is subject to legal professional privilege will not be disclosed other than to our client and as authorised by our client.
      2. Requesting that we correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
      3. Requesting that we erase your personal information in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal information but we are legally entitled to retain it.
      4. Objecting to, and requesting that we restrict, our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you object to, or ask us to restrict, our processing of your personal information but we are legally entitled to refuse that request.
      5. Lodging a complaint with the information commissioner, if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us. The information commissioner can be contacted at 0303 123 1113 or by completing the form at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/.
  1. How to contact us and other important information
    1. If you would like further information on the collection, use, disclosure, transfer or processing of your personal information or the exercise of any of the rights listed above, please contact us. You can do this by writing to us at baker@mha-legalsupport.comor Senior Partner, Mark Hackett Associates LLP, 25 Southampton Buildings, London WC2A 1AL.